logo


Kragujevac, May 16-19, 2018

Galery

About the Event


Тhe 14th Serbian Mathematical Congress (14th SMAK) represents the central scientific event of the year 2018 in the Republic of Serbia. The meeting has an international character and is open for all fields of Mathematics and Computer Sciences.

Official languages are English and Serbian.

Selected full research articles will be published in the following journals:


Fields 1-4: Kragujevac Journal of Mathematics (ESCI, Scopus, Scimago Journal Ranking, MathSciNet, Zentralblatt für Mathematik)
Field 5: Journal of Subject Didactics (DOAJ, ICI Journal Master List) or Teaching of Mathematics (DOAJ, EBSCO) for articles written in English and Nastava Matematike for articles written in Serbian
Field 6: Facta Universitatis, Series: Mathematics and Informatics (MathSciNet, Zentralblatt für Mathematik)

All articles will be refereed acording to the general policy of the corresponding journal.

Fields


The Congress agenda includes plenary lectures (45 minutes), workshop lectures (30 minutes), section lectures (20 minutes) and poster sessions organized in the following fields:

    • Field 1

      • Real and Functional Analysis
      • Probability and Statistics
      • Differential Equations
    • Field 2

      • Logic
      • Algebra
      • Set Theory
      • Discrete Mathematics
      • Number Theory
    • Field 3

      • Geometry
      • Topology
      • Algebraic Geometry and Topology
    • Field 4

      • Applied Mathematics
      • Numerical Analysis
    • Field 5

      • History and Teaching of Mathematics and Informatics
    • Field 6

      • Computer Science

Workshops


    • Workshop 1

      • Time-Frequency Analysis
    • Workshop 2

      • Algebraic Topology
    • Workshop 3

      • Modern Chemical Graph Theory
    • Workshop 4

      • Data Science
    • Workshop 4*

News


26.10.2017 -

First Announcement

14.02.2018 -

Second Announcement

Galery


Important Dates


April 15, 2018

Deadline for abstract submission

April 22, 2018

Deadline for notification to authors

September 1, 2018

Deadline for full-paper submission

Scientific Committee


Coordinator: Marija Stanić, Faculty of Science, University of Kragujevac, Kragujevac, Serbia

Applied Mathematics, Numerical Analysis
Harishchandra Ramane
Lubin Vulkov
Ruse, Bulgaria
University of Ruse

Programme


May 16th, 2018
09:00 – 14:00
Registration
Hotel Kragujevac
11:00 – 11:45
Opening Ceremony
Hotel Kragujevac
11:45 – 12:30
Plenary Lecture
Hotel Kragujevac

HOTEL- AUDITORIUM 1 - Chairperson: Marija Stanić

12:30 – 13:30
Coctail
Hotel Kragujevac
13:30 – 15:00
Lunch Break
15.00 – 18.30
Registration
Faculty of Science
15:00 – 16:40
WORKSHOP/SECTION LECTURES
Faculty of Science

Workshop 1 - Faculty of Science Room 1 - Chairperson: Slađana Dimitrijević

15.30-16.00 - Time-frequency analysis on compact groups

Ville Turunen

Field 2 - Faculty of Science Room 4 - Chairperson: Ismail Naci Cangul

15.00-15.20 - The large sum graph related to comultiplication modules

Farideh Mahboobi-Abkenar

15.20-15.40 - On the normal edge-transitive Cayley graphs

Modjtaba Ghorbani

15.40-16.00 - On the spectrum of derangement graphs

Mina Rajabi-Parsa

16.00-16.20 - Local fusion graph of certain finite groups

Fatemeh Koorepazan-Moftakhar

16.20-16.40 - The graph ΓS(L), where S is a filter

Shahide Malekpour

Field 4 - Faculty of Science Room 3 - Chairperson: Miodrag Spalević

Field 5 - Faculty of Science Room 2 - Chairperson: Branislav Popović

15.00-15.20 - The universality of Mihailo Petrović

Vojislav Andrić

16:40 – 17:00
Coffee Break
18:00 – 19:00
Visit to the Aquarium
starting point Faculty of Science
17:00 – 19:00
WORKSHOP/SECTION LECTURES
Faculty of Science

Workshop 1 - Faculty of Science Room 1 - Chairperson: Slađana Dimitrijević

17.00-17.30 - Wave front sets and time-frequency analysis

Nenad Teofanov

Field 1 - Faculty of Science Room 1 - Chairperson: Slađana Dimitrijević

18.00-18.20 - Admissible frames and the Paulsen problem

Ahmad Safapour

Field 2 - Faculty of Science Room 4 - Chairperson: Xueliang Li

17.00-17.20 - Irregularity of graphs

Ali Reza Ashrafi

Field 3 - Faculty of Science Room 2 - Chairperson: Emilija Nešović

17.20-17.40 - Cyclotomic polynomial and fundamental group

Nela Milošević

17.40-18.00 - Orthogonal shadows and index of Grassmann manifolds

Aleksandar Vučić

Field 4 - Faculty of Science Room 3 - Chairperson: Marko Petković

17.20-17.40 - Rational interpolation and root-finding methods

Jovana Džunić

May 17th, 2018
08:30 – 14:00
Registration
Hotel Kragujevac
09:00 – 09:15
The Award announcement
Hotel Kragujevac
09:15 – 10:45
Plenary Lectures
Hotel Kragujevac

HOTEL- AUDITORIUM 1 - Chairperson: Endre Süli

HOTEL- AUDITORIUM 1 - Chairperson: Vladimir Dragović

10.00 - 10.45 - Towards a structure theory of Maharam algebras

Boban Veličković

10:45 – 11:30
Coctail
Hotel Kragujevac
11:30 – 14:00
Workshop/Section Lectures
Hotel Kragujevac

Workshop 3 - HOTEL- AUDITORIUM 2 - Chairperson: Dragan Stevanović

12.00-12.30 - How to find reaction mechanisms?

Christoph Flamm

12.30-13.00 - Partition distance in graphs

Sandi Klavzar

13.00-13.30 - Mathematical aspects of Balaban index

Riste Škrekovski

Workshop 4 - HOTEL - AUDITORIUM 4 - Chairperson: Miloš Ivanović

11.30-12.00 - Feature evaluation and selection: beyond classification

Marko Robnik-Šikonja

12.00-12.30 - Sentiment analysis of social media posts

Jasmina Smailović

Field 1 - HOTEL - AUDITORIUM 1 - Chairperson: Diana Stoeva

13.10-13.30 - Some systems of Sylvester-type equations

Jovana Nikolov Radenković

Field 5 - HOTEL - AUDITORIUM 3 - Chairperson: Ljubica Oparnica

Field 6 - HOTEL - AUDITORIUM 4 - Chairperson: Miloš Ivanović

12.40-13.00 - RNN for solving linear matrix equations

Predrag Stanimirović

14:00 – 15:00
Lunch Break
15.00 – 18.30
Registration
Faculty of Science
15:00 – 16:40
WORKSHOP/SECTION LECTURES
Faculty of Science

Workshop 3 - Faculty of Science Room 1 - Chairperson: Boris Furtula

15.00-15.30 - On the Randić’s matrix: old and new

Jianfeng Wang

15.30-16.00 - Oriented graphs with extremal skew energy

Xueliang Li

Field 1 - Faculty of Science Room 2 - Chairperson: Nenad Teofanov

15.00-15.20 - Cauchy-Schwartz inequality revisited

Dragoljub J. Kečkić

Field 3 - Faculty of Science Room 3 - Chairperson: Miroslava Petrović - Torgašev

15.50-16.10 - Geodesic mappings and their generalizations

Josef Mikeš

Field 4 - Faculty of Science Room 4 - Chairperson: Miroslav Pranić

15.40-16.00 - Numerical solution of parabolic-hyperbolic transmission problem

Zorica Milovanović Jeknić

16.00-16.20 - The applications of generalized logistic map in some mathematical models

Milanka Gardašević Filipović

16.20-16.40 - Distributed order fractional wave equation

Ljubica Oparnica

15:00 – 16:00
POSTERS
Faculty of Science

Field 1 - Faculty of Science

Field 2 - Faculty of Science

On finite capable groups

Mohammad Ali Salahshour

Field 4 - Faculty of Science

Field 5 - Faculty of Science

16:40 – 17:00
Coffee Break
17:00 – 18:00
Walking Tour 200 years of modern Serbia
starting point Hotel Kragujevac
17:00 – 19:00
WORKSHOP/SECTION LECTURES
Faculty of Science

Field 1 - Faculty of Science Room 2 - Chairperson: Marija Milošević

Field 2 - Faculty of Science Room 1 - Chairperson: Risto Atanasov

17.20-17.40 - A breaf survey on rigid rings

Dušan Jokanović

17.40-18.00 - On graded 2-nil-good rings

Emil Ilić-Georgijević

18.40-19.00 - Convex heptagons with border trapezoids

Marko Ćitić

Field 3 - Faculty of Science Room 3 - Chairperson: Đorđe Baralić

17.00-17.20 - New insight into Mihailo Petrovic's dissertation

Aleksandar Lipkovski

17.20-17.40 - Cyclohedron and Kantorovich-Rubinstein polytopes

Rade Zivaljević

17.40-18.00 - p-toroids and their 3-triangulations

Milica Stojanović

Field 4 - Faculty of Science Room 4 - Chairperson: Gradimir Milovanović

17.20-17.40 - On generalized averaged Gaussian formulas

Miodrag Spalević

18.00-18.20 - Error estimates for certain cubature rules

Jelena Tomanović

16:15 – 19:15
Workshop 4* - Data Mate

Workshop 4* - Data Mate - Faculty of Science Conference hall - Chairperson: Boban Stojanović

17.00-17.45 - Head start in Data Mining and Data Science

Branko Kovač

May 18th, 2018
08:30 – 14:00
Registration
Hotel Kragujevac
09:00 – 09:45
Plenary Lectures
Hotel Kragujevac

HOTEL- AUDITORIUM 1 - Chairperson: Endre Süli

09:45 – 10:30
The Award winner’s Lecture
Hotel Kragujevac
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break
Hotel Kragujevac
11:00 – 14:00
Workshop/Section Lectures
Hotel Kragujevac/Faculty of Science

Workshop 2 - HOTEL- AUDITORIUM 2 - Chairperson: Rade Živaljević

11.00-11.40 - The multi-cover persistence of Euclidean balls

Herbert Edelsbrunner

13.10-13.40 - Chessboard complex and its generalizations

Duško Jojić

Field 1 - HOTEL - AUDITORIUM 1 - Chairperson: Dragana Valjarević

11.30-11.50 - Hardy type inequalities on function spaces

Pankaj Jain

12.50-13.10 - Goodness-of-fit tests in conditional duration models

Bojana Milošević

Field 2 - HOTEL - AUDITORIUM 3 - Chairperson: Nada Damljanović

11.20-11.40 - On Kurepa's left factorial conjecture

Vladica Andrejić

Field 5 - Faculty of Science Conference hall - Chairperson: Slađana Dimitrijević

11.30-11.50 - Mihailo Petrović in ICMI

Nebojša Ikodinović

Field 6 - HOTEL - AUDITORIUM 4 - Chairperson: Miloš Ivanović

12.40-13.00 - Optimization as a service in cloud environment

Višnja Simić

14:00 – 15:00
Lunch Break
15.00 – 18.30
Registration
Faculty of Science
15:00 – 17:20
WORKSHOP/SECTION LECTURES
Faculty of Science

Workshop 2 - Faculty of Science Room 1 - Chairperson: Rade Živaljević

15.30-16.00 - Faithful topological quantum field theories

Zoran Petrić

Field 1 - Faculty of Science Room 4 - Chairperson: Suzana Aleksić

15.20-15.40 - Rational contraction in multiplicative metric spaces

Tatjana Došenović

17.00-17.20 - Extensions of two minimax theorems of S. Park

Vesna Mišić

Field 2 - Faculty of Science Room 3 - Chairperson: Bojana Borovićanin

16.00-16.20 - H-coloring revisited

Ivan Lazarević

Field 3 - Faculty of Science Room 1 - Chairperson: Rade Živaljević

16.00-16.20 - Proximate groups of higher order

Zoran Misajleski

17.00-17.20 - Chain connected set in a topological space

Zoran Misajleski

Field 4 - Faculty of Science Room 2 - Chairperson: Tatjana Tomović

17:30
Visit to the Museum of October 21
starting point Faculty of Science
20:00
Conference Dinner
Hotel Kragujevac
May 19th, 2018
08:30 – 11:00
Registration
Faculty of Science
09:00 – 10:30
Plenary Lectures
Hotel Kragujevac

HOTEL- AUDITORIUM 1 - Chairperson: Gradimir Milovanović

10:00 – 14:00
Section Lectures
Faculty of Science

Field 1 - Faculty of Science Room 2 - Chairperson: Ljiljana Petrović

12.30-12.50 - Statistical causality and martingale problems

Dragana Valjarević

12.50-13.10 - Causality with finite horizon of the past

Slađana Dimitrijević

Field 1 - Faculty of Science Room 5 - Chairperson: Mirjana Pavlović

12.10-12.30 - Hilbert matrix on mixed norm spaces

Boban Karapetrović

Field 2 - Faculty of Science Room 3 - Chairperson: Ali Reza Ashrafi

11.30-11.50 - Some lower bounds of the energy of graphs

Yousef Bagheri

11.50-12.10 - On Randić energy of a graph

Bojana Borovićanin

12.50-13.10 - On the geometric-arithmetic index

Milica Milivojević

Field 2 - Faculty of Science Room 4 - Chairperson: Miloš Arsenović

12.10-12.30 - Face enumeration on matroid base polytope

Marko Pešović

12.50-13.10 - Propositional logics with metric operators

Nenad Stojanović

Field 5 - Faculty of Science Room 1 - Chairperson: Slavica Marković

10.00-10.10 Opening Ceremony

10.10-10.30 - Bridge of mathematics

Djordje Baralić

11.30-12.00 - Coffee Break

12.20-12.40 - The reputable class “Let’s oscillate”

Ana Marković

Plenary Lecturers


Organizing Committee


President:


Members:

Contact


Address

Faculty of Science
Radoja Domanovića 12
34000 Kragujevac
Srbija

Phone

+381 34 336 223
+381 34 335 039